School board elections are now underway, as early voting began Tuesday, May 2, leading up to Election Day on Tuesday, May 9, 2023.
In Washington County, both Springdale and Fayetteville have an at-large school board seat up for grabs. Early voting will not be limited to the courthouse this time. While early voting at the county clerk’s office will happen from May 2-5, Springdale voters can early vote from the American Legion building May 2-4, and Elmdale Baptist both May 4 and May 5. Finally, Lincoln voters can cast early votes from the Masonic Lodge on the May 4 and May 5. All early voting locations will be open from 8 am to 4:30 p.m.
Regular voting will be held on May 9 from 7:30 am to 7:30 pm; you can check for locations here.
Races across the state:
(*incumbent)
Baxter County
- Mountain Home School Board, Position 6 — Scott Bryant, Scott Booth, Stewart Rogers
- Norfork School Board, Position 5 — Stacey Ferretti, Jon Casey
Benton County
- Pea Ridge School Board, Zone 1 — Ryan Heckman, Adam Yager*
- Siloam Springs School Board, Zone 3 — Aric Bergthold, Gary Wheat
Boone County
- Bergman School Board, Position 1 — Regina Chism, Don Mahler
- Harrison School Board, At Large Position 5 — Kelley McLaughlin*, Michael Bardwell
Cleburne County
- Heber Springs School Board, Position 4 — Megan Adams, Robin Engholm
Cleveland County
- Cleveland County School Board, Zone 3 — Steven Saeler, Kelly Taylor*
Columbia County
- Emerson-Taylor-Bradley School Board, Pos. 1 — Cody Manuel, Jim Martin*
Crittenden County
- West Memphis School Board, Zone 1 — Angela Eason, Joyce Gray
Cross County
- Cross County School Board, Zone 6 — John Andrews, Joseph Katlyn McClanahan
- Wynne School Board, Zone 4 —Michael Hirons, Jim Huff
Faulkner County
- Conway School Board, Zone 5 — Bill Milburn*, Donald “Trey” Geier
- Conway School Board, At Large Position 2 — Jennifer Cunningham*, Sheila Franklin, Jess Disney
Fulton County
- Viola School Board, Position 3 — Sarra Rowden, Chris Waltrip
Garland County
- Lakeside School Board, Zone 2 — Mark Braziel*, Trey Lindsey
Grant County
- Sheridan School Board, At Large — Jeremy Orman*, Clarissa Wallace
Hot Spring County
- Magnet Cove School Board, Position 1 — Lacy Holley, Troy Cook, Samantha Nuckolls
Johnson County
- Lamar School Board, Zone 3 — Amiee Freeman*, Bryan Warren
Lawrence County
- Lawrence County School District — Clay Sloan*, Scott Brady
Logan County
- Scranton School Board, Position 4 — Joe Koch, Britt Schluterman, Josh Terry
Madison County
- Huntsville School Board, Zone 2 — Steve Brannan*, Natalie Swafford
Mississippi County
- Gosnell School Board, Zone 7 — Christian Foster, Cody Mace, Lindsey Rouse
- Manila School Board, Zone 3— Jackie Hill, Brett Sexton
Ouachita County
- Camden Fairview School Board, Zone 6 — Judson Lindsey, Malcolm Johnson
Poinsett County
- East Poinsett County School Board, Zone 5 — Jeanne Glover*, Robin Daniels
Pope County
- Russellville School Board, Zone 5 — Jason Golden*, Donna Hindsman
Scott County
- Waldron School Board, Zone 4 — James B. Almon, Stanley Cottrell Jr.
St. Francis County
- Palestine-Wheatley School Board, Zone 3 — Vernon Thweatt*, Dustin Lee
Stone County
- Mountain View, Zone 2 — Deborah Cole, Sue “Linn” Fletcher
Van Buren County
- Southside School District, Position 5 — Jeffery Todd Hutchins, Kristin D. Smith
Washington County
- Fayetteville School Board, At Large Position 2 — Heather Clouse, Keaton Smith*
- Springdale School Board, At Large Position 2 — Michelle McCaslin Cook*, Donald Tippett
White County
- Bradford School Board Position 1 — Nicholas Dunn, Will Toddy, Bradley Boatman
- Bradford School Board Position 2 — Billy Burruss*, Mike Clark
- Rose Bud School Board Position 2 — Daniel Compton, Daniel Foster